Pictures of the Month!

Returning soon!


Home
Reptiles of Maryland
Amphibians of Maryland
Research at Towson
Photo Gallery
Herpetology Links
References

 

This site was created by students in the herpetology class at Towson University.  Site last updated: 05/21/07.

Acknowledgements: Herb Harris - Range Maps;  Mark Tegges - Photography; Dan Lapascha & Gigi Forester - TU Herpetology Logo

 

Reptiles of

Maryland

 

 

 

       Turtles (Order Testudines)

   Snakes and Lizards (Order Squamata)

     
Family Chelydridae (Snapping Turtles)

Suborder Serpentes (Snakes)

Snapping turtle (Chelydra serpentina)
Family Colubridae (Colubrid snakes)
Family Kinosternidae (Mud and Musk Turtles) Northern water snake (Nerodia sipedon)
Eastern mud turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum) Red-bellied water snake (Nerodia erythrogaster)
Eastern musk turtle (Sternotherus odoratus) Queen snake (Regina septemvittata)
Eastern ribbon snake (Thamnophis sauritus)
Family Emydidae (Box and Water Turtles) Eastern garter snake (Thamnophis sirtalis)
Spotted turtle (Clemmys guttata) Yellow-bellied kingsnake (Lampropeltis calligaster)
Wood turtle (Glyptemys insculpta) Eastern kingsnake (Lampropeltis getula)
Bog turtle (Glyptemys muhlenbergii) Milk snake (Lampropeltis triangulum)
Eastern box turtle (Terrapene carolina) Eastern hog-nosed snake (Heterodon platirhinos)
Diamondback terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin) Northern ring-necked snake (Diadophis punctatus)
Eastern painted turtle (Chrysemys picta) Eastern worm snake (Carphophis amoenus)
Red-eared slider (Trachemys scripta) Eastern Smooth earthsnake (Virginia valeriae)
Northern red-bellied cooter (Pseudemys rubriventris) Red-bellied snake (Storeria occipitomaculata)
Northern map turtle (Graptemys geographic) Dekay's brownsnake (Storeia dekayi)
Rough green snake (Opheodrys aestivus)
Family Trionychidae (Softshelled turtles) Smooth green snake (Opheodrys vernalis)
Spiny softshelled turtle (Apalone spinifera) Red cornsnake (Pantherophis guttatus)
Eastern ratsnake (Pantherophis obsoleta)

Snakes and Lizards (Order Squamata)

Scarlet snake (Cemophora coccinea)
Northern Black racer (Coluber constrictor)

Suborder Sauria (Lizards)

Family Crotalidae (Pit Vipers)
Family Scincidae (Skinks) Copperhead (Agkistrodon contortrix)
Coal skink (Plestriodon anthracinus) Timber rattlesnake (Crotalus horridus)
Five-lined skink (Plestiodon fasciatus)
Broad-headed skink (Plestiodon laticeps)
Ground skink (Scincella lateralis)
Family Phrynosomatidae (Spiny Lizards)
Eastern fence lizard (Sceloporus udulatus)
Family Teiidae (Whip-tailed Lizards)
Six-lined racerunner (Aspidoscelis sexlineatus)